Welcome to Solution Factors...

Solution Factors Terms and Privacy Policy

Terms and Privacy Policy for www.solutionfactors.com Website

 

These Terms and Privacy Policy cover the use of www.solutionfactors.com (the Website) in relation to your use of the Website and how we safeguard your privacy.

In these Terms, references to we, us or our is to Solution Factors Limited.  References to the Website are to www.solutionfactors.com.

When we process data, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) (GDPR) which applies across the European Union and also by the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).  We are responsible as a controller of personal data for the purposes of GDPR and DPA.  Please read these Terms carefully.  By using and visiting the Website, you are accepting and consenting to these Terms.

1.         Disclaimer regarding information supplied

The information contained on the Website is general information only and is not intended to be or to replace professional advice.  We accept no responsibility for the loss that may arise from reliance on information contained on the Website.

2.         Copyright

Information contained on the Website is, unless otherwise stated, the copyright of Solution Factors Limited.  You are permitted to read and make copies of the information for your personal use.  You may provide copies to others for information purposes providing you do so free of charge, the content of the published material remains intact and that you draw to the attention of any recipient the warning in this notice and preserve copyright on any information forwarded.  No other use of materials on the Website is permitted without our express written consent.

3.         Information and Cookies

3.1       We do not collect personal data through the Website.  You can use the Website freely without directly providing any personal data.

3.2       However, when you use the Website, our service automatically records certain information that your web browser sends out whenever you visit any website.  This may include your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language and information on pages viewed together with cookies which may identify your browser.  However, once you have closed your browser, we do not use the information these cookies collect.  You can use the Website whilst prohibiting cookies if you prefer.

4.         What we do with Information

4.1       We may use aggregated information for the purposes of monitoring use of the Website.  Such aggregated information may be provided to third parties.  These statistics will not include any personal data which can identify any living individual.

4.2       We will not provide personal data to third parties for commercial and marketing use.

5.         Links

The Website may contain links to other sites.  Please note they are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or practices of other sites.  We encourage users to be aware when they leave the Website and to read the Privacy Policies of other sites.

6.         Protection of Information

6.1       The internet is not a secure medium.  We maintain recommended up to date security measures on the Website.  We review these measures and update them regularly.

6.2       Subject to these Terms, we keep your information confidential.

7.         Modification

We reserve the right to change these Terms without notice and new Terms will be posted on the Website.  Your continued use of the Website will be considered acceptance of it.  You are advised to check these Terms regularly

8.         Hosting of Website

The Website is hosted on servers which are located in the UK.

9.         Requests

9.1       We are the data controller in respect of the Website for the purposes of GDPR and DPA. 

9.2       If you wish to make subject access requests regarding any personal data we hold about you, please send an email to [email protected]

9.3       We will try to reply to any requests within 30 days.  We will not charge a fee for complying with such a request  but we do require that you supply appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a Solicitor of Bank Official plus a copy of a utility bill less than 3 months old showing your current address).

10.       Complaints

10.1     We hope we can resolve any query or concern you may have about the use of your personal data.

10.2     Under GDPR and DPA, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority.  The Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner whose website is https://ico.org.uk/.

11.       Our contact details

11.1     This Website is owned by Solution Factors Limited.

11.2     Solution Factors Limited is registered in England under registration number : 04939942 and its registered office is at 1 The Loft, Hulcote Crop Store, Easton Neston, Towcester, NN12 7HS.

11.3     You can contact us by writing to the address above or by email to [email protected]

Get in touch:

Please take a look at our track record for examples of how we’ve helped clients achieve results and call us on +44 (0)1327 354969 or email [email protected] for assistance.